1. Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We want to make sure that we are looking after you and your information as best we can and we ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) so that you understand how we will use your personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the British Chiropractic Association (‘we’ or ‘us’) the company who is responsible for the controlling the processing of, your personal data ( ‘Data Controllers’).

2. What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is data that relates to a living identifiable individual. This data includes things such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and payment details including sort code and account number. We collect the following Personal data you:

  • Full Name
  • Clinic and Correspondence address
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • Date of Birth
  • Nationality
  • Payment details including sort code and account number

3. What is Sensitive Personal Data?

Sensitive Personal Data is defined under the Data Protection Act 1998 as personal data consisting of information relating to the data subject with regard to racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature; trade union membership; physical or mental health or condition; sexual life; the commission or alleged commission of any offence; or any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by the data subject. We collect the following Sensitive Personal data you:

  • Trade Union Membership

3. Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you when you register as a member or when you use this website. We may also monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users and therefore improve our services to you. Some of this data will be personal data (such as the data described in section 2 above) but some will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you in our records. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or you can write to us at 59 Castle Street, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 7SN or you can email us at enquiries@chiropractic-uk.co.uk or call us on 0118 950 5950.

4. How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • To help us administer and maintain accurate membership records;
  • To conduct statistical analysis and market research;
  • To conduct profiling;
  • To customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • To notify you of any changes to this website or our services which may affect you;
  • To respond to any queries or questions raised by you or other users of the website;
  • To provide you with information about other services and products that we feel may be appropriate to you.
  • To help provide you with a better service.

5. Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to their parties these include:

  • Our agents and service providers such as providers of web hosting or maintenance services
  • European Chiropractic Union
  • Thomson Directories
  • Yell

We may also disclose personal date to Law enforcement agencies, in connection to any investigation, in order to help prevent unlawful activity. If our association is integrated with another entity your details may be disclosed to our advisers and their advisers and will be passed on to the relevant department/s within the new entity subject to terms of confidentiality no less onerous than those contained in this policy.

6. Keeping your Personal data

We will hold your personal data on our systems for no longer than as is necessary without limitation in line with the requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, however in any event personal data will not be kept for longer than six years. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, organisational and managerial procedures and measures to safeguard the personal data and information we collect online. Examples include:

  • Ensuring access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you;
  • Ensuring that we store your personal data on secure servers.
  • Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts and resources to safeguard your personal data, you  acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot
    guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

7. Use of Cookies

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 the rules are essentially designed to protect the privacy of internet users. For more information on recent changes please visit the Information Commissioners Office Website. Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you
agree. Cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies are used for several reasons including:

  • To recognise you whenever you visit this website;
  • To speed up access to this website
  • To store your personal preferences;
  • To build a profile about you;
  • To better target our marketing and advertising campaigns
  • To improve our services to you!

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted on this website and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies Website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. However if you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website for which we are not responsible.

8. Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

9. Our contact details

This site is designed for you, so we always welcome any feedback and questions you may have, ; or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at: enquiries@chiropractic-uk.co.uk or you can write to us at 59 Castle Street, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 7SN or call us on 0118 950 5950

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

Terms & Conditions:

1.Interpretation

This website (“the Site”) is operated by British Chiropractic Association (“We”, “Us”, “Our”). References to the singular include the plural and to the masculine include the feminine and vice versa. The headings in these terms and conditions are for convenience only and shall not affect their interpretation. These terms and conditions include our privacy policy which can be viewed here.

2. Binding

These terms and conditions are binding on you and by accessing and continuing to use the Site you are deemed to accept these terms and conditions and any changes and alterations made from time to time in accordance with Clause 4 below. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions you may not use the Site.

3. Disclaimer

The content of this web site (and all affiliated pages) is provided for information purposes only. Whilst every care has been taken in its preparation and ongoing amendment we do not make any warranties or representations as to its accuracy or reliability and we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss or damage suffered by you as a result of reliance on such content. We accept no liability or responsibility whatsoever for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss or damage suffered by you as a result of the Content or other use of, or inability to use, the Site. Nothing in these terms and conditions affects your statutory rights. Nothing in the Site constitutes advice and the transmission, downloading or sending of any information or
Content does not create a contractual relationship.

4. Changes to Service

We reserve the right to improve, amend, or suspend the service provided on the Site at any time without notice.

5. Amendments to Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to alter these terms and conditions at any time with immediate effect by placing the amended terms and conditions on the Site.

6. Intellectual Property

All content and all compilation of content included on the Site, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, icons, photographs and images, audio clips, digital files, data compilations and software, is our property or is licensed by us and is protected by copyright, database, trade mark and all other intellectual property right laws in England and internationally.

7. General Conduct

We grant you a limited licence to access and make use of the Site, but not to modify it, or any part of it, or otherwise exploit it for any commercial purpose except for those specific purposes set out in this agreement or otherwise with our express written consent. You may frame or use framing techniques to enclose any trade mark, logo or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout or form) belonging to or controlled by us without our express written consent provided it is for personal use only. You must not use the Site in any way that causes, or is likely to cause, the Site or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way. You understand that you are responsible for all electronic communications and content sent from your computer to us and you must use the Site for lawful purposes only. You must not use the Site for any fraudulent purposes, or in connection with a criminal offence or other unlawful activity, to send, use or reuse any content or material that is illegal, offensive, abusive, indecent, defamatory, obscene or menacing or that will infringe copyright, trade mark, confidence, privacy or any other right; or is otherwise injurious to third parties, or objectionable, or which consists of or contains software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any “spam” to cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety. You must not use the Site in any way which may disrupt the BCA community or cause problems for other users and BCA staff, which may be detrimental to the BCA or generally use the Site in any way which in our reasonable opinion is inconsistent with the spirit of these terms and conditions. If you believe that anyone has infringed your or a third party’s right(s) on the Site or if you have infringed a third party’s right(s) you must inform us immediately in writing.

8. Links

We have no control over the content of third party sites and cannot guarantee the reliability of any links to third party sites nor can we provide any guarantees or accept any liability in respect of the content on such third party sites. You may not create any hyperlinks to the Site other than to the homepage without our prior written consent. All such permitted hyperlinks must make it clear that the hyperlink is to our Site and that it is in no way affiliated to any third party.

9. Privacy

We take privacy issues seriously. Our current Privacy Policy covers our use of any information you provide. In using our Site you acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms of our Privacy Policy which can be viewed here. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data as described in our Privacy Policy, then you must not use the Site.

10. Internet Security

You are solely responsible in all respects for all use of and for protecting the confidentiality of your account and password which may be given to or selected by you for use on the Site. You must immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of them or any other breach of security. We will do everything we can to ensure that availability of the Site will be uninterrupted and that transmissions will be error or virus free or free of amendments by unauthorised parties. However, this cannot be guaranteed. If you identify any error on the site or any material that you consider to be offensive, indecent, dishonest, inaccurate or illegal you should immediately e-mail us at enquiries@chiropractic-uk.co.uk and we will take such action as we in our absolute discretion see fit.

11. Compliance with Laws

You agree to comply with all applicable laws, statutes and regulations concerning your use of the Site.

12. General

Except as otherwise stated, any notices you wish to send to us should be emailed to enquiries@chiropractic-uk.co.uk Any notices that we may wish to draw to your attention will be displayed on our Site. If any provision of these terms and conditions is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the validity of the other provisions of these terms and conditions and the remainder of the provision in question shall not be affected.

13. Law and Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England. Any dispute will be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Online Dispute Resolution

In the first instance, please send your complaint by email to complaints@chiropractic-uk.co.uk
The European Commission has set up an Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) website for consumers who are unhappy with products or services they have bought online. If this applies to you, you can submit a complaint using the ODR website. You will receive details of the Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) provider, along with your option to have your complaint reviewed by them.